Link back to main ROSSBRET websiteMethodist Prison Chaplains
 

 

Methodist Prison Chaplains 1909/10

Ministers appointed to the Pastoral Oversight of Wesleyans in Civil Prisons and Convict Establishments for 1909-10.

Aylesbury - Rev. James Oliver Mann.

Bedford - Rev. William H. Phipps, B.A.

Birmingham - Rev. Frederick L. Wiseman, B.A.

Bodmin - Rev. William H. Gibbs.

Borstal - Rev. F. Noel Cooke

Brecon - Rev. Thomas A. Simpson

Bristol - Rev. Stanley F. Hubbard.

Brixton - Rev. Wilson Stuart, M.A., B.Sc.

Cambridge - Rev. G.R. Holt Shafto.

Canterbury - Rev. J. Hugh Leyton.

Cardiff - Rev. J. Warwick Armstrong.

Carlisle - Rev. Seth Swithenbank.

Carmarthen (English) - Rev. John H. Newby.

Carmarthen (Welsh) - Rev. E. Godfrey Turner.

Carnarvon - Rev. Owen Madoc Roberts.

Chelmsford - Rev. John E. Lewis.

Dartmoor - Rev. Isaac Pollitt.

Derby - Rev. W. Thompson Derry, M.A.

Devizes - Rev. Thomas J. Thorpe.

Dorchester - Rev. William J. Heaton.

Durham - Rev. John E. Gray.

Exeter - Rev. William Howarth.

Gloucester - Rev. E. Percy Blackburn.

Hereford - Rev John Boulter.

Holloway - Rev. William Arthur Moore.

Hull - Rev Joseph Reaney.

Ipswich - Rev. T. Nicholson Ritson.

Knustford - Rev. T. Hilton Pollitt.

Lancaster - Rev. William J. Chant.

Leeds - Rev. Thomas W. Foinette.

Leicester - Rev. Frederick G. Howland.

Lewes - Rev. Joseph Burrows.

Lincoln - Rev. H. Graham Payn.

Liverpool - Rev William Hunt Soper.

Maidstone - Rev J. Warren Millward.

Manchester - Rev. Samuel F. Collier .

Manchester - Rev. Wilfrid L. Hannam, B.D.

Newcastle - Rev. Thomas Sanderson.

Northallerton - Rev. Edward Charlesworth.

Northampton - Rev. William Brook Hirst.

Norwich - Rev. Henry Fytche.

Nottingham - Rev. Philip M. Phillips.

Oxford - Rev. Henry High.

Parkhurst - Rev. W. Herbert Spencer.

Pentonville - Rev. Edward Weaver.

Plymouth - Rev. Charles Ridge.

Portland - Rev. J. Simpson Hall.

Portsmouth - Rev. James A. Archer.

Preston - Rev. W. Fiddian Moulton, M.A.

Reading - Rev. Alfred H. Lowe.

Ruthin - Rev. R. Garrett Roberts.

St. Albans - Rev. Frank Hall.

Shepton Mallet - Rev. William Allen. 

Shrewsbury - Rev. Percy C. Pegler.

Stafford - Rev. Thomas B. Angold.

Swansea - Rev. T. Cheyne Chaddock.

Usk - Rev. Alfred Hoad.

Wakefield - Rev. Thomas M. Dickinson.

Wandsworth - Rev. Charles H. Kelly.

Warwick - Rev. William Hoad.

Winchester - Rev. Henry Smith.

Worcester - Rev. John A.B. Malvern.

Wormwood Scrubs - Rev. G. Gilbert Muir.

Source: From Minutes of Conference of the Wesleyan Methodist Church 1909. p. 495-6.
Submitted by Alan Longbottom.

 



Page updated December 19, 2006